Our aims and duty of care

We recognise our duty of care with regards to your data and will always endeavour to do the right thing with the personal data you choose to share with us, including: not compromising your anonymity; protecting your privacy; storing your data securely and giving you control over your own data.

Our mission at thebeautyagenteurs is to help make members feel beauty confident at any age. We believe that securing your data, preserving your anonymity, protecting your privacy, and giving you control over your data are an important aspect of that mission.

We believe that employing data and data analytics appropriately can improve the user experience on thebeautyagenteurs. Data you give us when filling in forms (when joining for example) helps us show you more relevant things. It also allows us to see which aspects of the site are popular and well-used, meaning we can improve thebeautyagenteurs for everyone.

Your data – what we store and why

We store IP address, cookies, your device’s unique ID, page browsing history, ads you’ve viewed and clicked, searches you’ve made on site, approximate location, and any enquiries you’ve made. For registered members we also store username, password and email address; discussions you may have with thebeautyagenteurs site moderators; and a summary of decisions we’ve taken about you if we’ve reviewed your use of thebeautyagenteurs for any reason.

We store your email address to register you and contact you (if you have asked for email newsletters) and we store things such as IP address, cookies and device ID so that our systems recognise you if you return to Thebeautyageneturs. We store things such as your device’s reading habits to show you things we think may be of interest to you (eg content or ads). When we look at this information across large numbers of users, it helps us see which parts of thebeautyagenteurs are well-used and which aren’t, and this helps us to decide what sort of content and features might be useful to develop. Subject to the permissions you have given us (as described in your permissions and choices below), we may also pass your device’s reading habits to selected brands for these brands to show you things they think may be of interest to you (eg content or ads).

We don’t require your name or address when you view thebeautyagenteurs content or register with the site, and you can use thebeautyagenteurs fully without providing it.

Subject to your permissions and choices, we collect, store and process the data listed in this section. We believe we provide a useful service, and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing your data which benefits both thebeautyagenteurs and you as a user of thebeautyagenteurs.

We store the following data for all users, whether registered or not:

  • IP address, cookies, device ID – to identify your web browser and device.
  • Page browsing information – to enable us to show you more relevant things and to understand how people use thebeautyagenteurs, so we can improve it.
  • Within our user database, we assign your internet browser and device a unique “The Beauty Agenteurs”. Against this identity number we record the topic of the content that your device is viewing or creating – in other words, your device’s “reading habits”. This helps us understand what you may be interested in so that we can show you things we think may be relevant to you (such as ads or other content posted on thebeautyagenteurs). When we look at this information from all users, we can see what is popular and less popular, helping us to develop thebeautyagenteurs over time.
  • We also use Google Analytics to report on page views in aggregate to help us understand usage trends. We do not pass your personal data to Google and your IP address is anonymised before we share this information with Google Analytics. Google uses cookies and can learn about your browsing on thebeautyagenteurs to inform Google ads and other Google services, as explained here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners
  • Ads viewed and clicked and searches you’ve made on site – to show you more relevant ads and content in future.
  • Enquiries you make – we sometimes give you the option of using thebeautyagenteurs to enquire about a product or service (such as how much is makover by a professional makeup artist). This is optional and we only give users this option if we trust the company and think the service might be helpful to you. We will always explicitly ask for your permission before recording or passing this information to that company or to anyone else.

We store the following information for registered members:

  • Username, password, email address – so that you can log in. If you choose to join thebeautyagenteurs we ask for your email address so that we can create an account for you and check you’re a real person (to prevent ‘bots’ signing up). We won’t send you newsletters or mass email communications that you haven’t asked for, and we don’t sell your email address to anyone else.
  • Discussions that take place over email or via Private Messages between you and thebeautyagenteurs moderators – so that we have a record.
  • A summary of any actions we may have taken with regard to your use of thebeautyagenteurs (usually in response to reported posts) – so that we have a record and can moderate fairly.

We also store the following optional data for registered members:

  • Registration data: facts about you that you choose to provide in the sign-up process, such as your date of birth, gender, your beauty habits, ages and genders, and which email newsletters from us you would like to receive. If you give us this data it helps us to show you more relevant things. We do not share this information with anyone else. Provision of this data is optional; you can skip this stage.
  • Permissions to email you, to send you newsletters that you have chosen to receive from thebeautyagenteurs.
  • Private Messages that you choose to send other users.
  • Data that you provide when taking part in surveys, panels, product tests, quizzes or competitions. For these things, we sometimes ask for your name and address (for example to send you a product to test) or other data requested by the competition provider (such as your email address). Before recording or passing this information to another organisation, we will provide the organisation’s data policy and clearly ask for your permission each time.

Posting on the beautyagenteurs

Of Username, passwordegistration data, only your Beauty Agentuers username is displayed on screen for other Beauty Agenteur users to see – but all posts are visible to anyone on the internet. So when posting, you should bear in mind that any personally identifying details you include in the text or pictures you post could be seen by anyone.

We also provide an anonymised copy of all posts to a handful of carefully chosen organisations so that they can analyse social trends. None of your personal information is ever shared and we remove usernames before sharing this information.

Registered members of thebeautyagenteurs can start discussions and add comments, pictures and videos to existing discussions within thebeautyagenteurs forums or groups. This is optional in the sense that it’s up to you whether you post on thebeautyagenteurs or not; if you do post we always store the contents of those posts. These posts are public, but of your registration data, only your Beauty Agenteurs username is displayed on screen. Your Beauty Agenturs username is picked by you when you join thebeautyagenteurs; you can change it at any time in My Account.

Thebeautyagenteurs are visible to search engines. This means that any personal information users choose to share in their posts on thbeautyagenteurs can be seen widely. We cannot control who sees these posts. However, wherever appropriate we remind users that thebeautyagenteurs forums are highly visible and can be read by anyone, anywhere.

In all your posts on thebeautyagenteurs, in personal messages to other users, and in choosing your username, you should be mindful about the possibility that information you choose to disclose could lead to someone working out who you are in ‘real life’. For example, anything that references your real life name, where you live or your date of birth could make it easy for someone to work out who you are. Other personal information in your posts – what job you do, that you work from home on Friday’s, that your spouse is a Makeup Artist – might also allow people reading thebeautyagenteurs to work out who you are (through ‘jigsaw identification’).

Thebeautyagenteurs is a site for grown-ups and we believe that our users are adults who can decide for themselves what information they choose to share on thebeautyagenteurs. That said, if you’re ever worried that you’ve said too much, hit ‘report’ on one of your posts and explain the problem to our moderators will be happy to help if they can.

Your permissions and choices

You can change your registration data and your email preferences on thebeautyagenteurs at any time on your My Account page. You can also manage your cookie preferences – click on this section for how to do this, but remember it may affect how well this site works. You can delete your account by going to My Account.

Your registration data

You can change the information that you provided when you registered, including your email address and username, on your My Account page.

If you have signed in using Facebook, you can stop access at any time via your Facebook or Google account settings. If you still wish to post on thebeautyagenteurs you’ll then need to register a Beauty Agenteurs username and password via our Registration page.

Your email preferences

You can change which newsletters you receive, or ensure that you do not receive any newsletters from thebeautyagenteurs, by going to My Account

Your posts

If you’re ever worried that you’ve said too much, hit ‘report’ on one of your posts and explain the problem to our site moderator who will be happy to help if they can. You can request a retrospective name change – this means that all your previous posts will appear under a different username.

Your cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. A cookie is a small, temporary file which a web server sends to your web browser to be stored. Cookies allow thebeautyagenteurs to identify your web browser and device if we see it again.

Cookies do not contain your name or other personal details and there are some benefits to you and thebeautyagenteurs:

  • “Information storage and access” cookies allow you to perform certain functions like logging into thebeautyagenteurs. Cookies improve your experience of the site. For example, they allow you to log in and post, and allow us to show you discussions you’ve already read in a different colour, and to display them top-down or bottom-up according to your preference.
  • Cookies also help us to show you more relevant content and ads. These are formally known as “Personalisation” cookies, “Ad selection, delivery, reporting” cookies and “Content selection, delivery, reporting” cookies. As an example: if we know you’ve read our skincare content, we can show you skincare-related ads from brands that might be particularly relevant to skincare lovers. To help keep the site running, we earn money by showing ads to people who might be interested in them – relevant ads are more likely to be clicked on, and command a higher price. The technology companies that thebeautyagenteurs allows to place cookies (known as third-party cookies) on your device are listed in the section in this Privacy Policy called “Where your data is stored”. Some of these technology companies deliver advertising and, as well as delivering ads on thebeautyagenteurs, may use your cookies to deliver ads to you on other sites (which is called “retargeting”).
  • “Measurement” cookies allow us to gather information about how many people visit thebeautyagenteurs, how often, and what they look at while on the site (a process called ‘analytics’). If you visit multiple pages or come back to The Beauty Agenteurs after a break, cookies mean we do not count you as a new visitor. Using cookies like this allows us to compile aggregate statistics about how many users thebeautyagenteurs has and how long people use the site for, on average. We share this anonymous information with advertisers. Understanding what’s well-used on thebeautyagenteurs means we can create more of what users find useful and less of what they don’t.

There are 3 ways for you to manage your cookie preferences:

  1. The first time you visit thebeautyagenteurs you should see a pop-up along the bottom of the screen. You can choose to accept all cookies, by clicking ‘I Agree’, or you can manage your individual preferences by clicking ‘show purposes’.
  2. At the top navigation bar and footer of this page (The Privacy Policy) you should see a settings toggle which says ‘Privacy setting’. If you click on this a pop-up should appear at the bottom of the screen. Here you can manage all your individual cookie preferences.
  3. If you are a registered member of thebeautyagenteurs you can manage your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on ‘My Account’ and selecting ‘Settings’. Within your settings you should see a settings toggle which says ‘Privacy setting’. If you click on this a pop-up should appear at the bottom of the screen. Here you can manage all your individual cookie preferences.

Deleting your Account

You can delete your account by going to My Account. Your posts won’t be deleted, but there will no longer be any personal information associated with them.

Data requests

If you’d like you can ask us to provide details of the personal information we hold about you, under the 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). To request this information, please email us at info@thebeautyagenteurs.com

How long is your data held

Any personal data you give us, or that we collect when you use thebeautyagenteurs, will be retained by us for as long as it’s needed to perform its function. Registration data is held permanently unless you deregister. There’s no one-size-fits-all time limit, but we regularly review the data we hold to ensure it is still necessary.

Any personal data that you give us will be retained by us for as long as it’s needed to perform its function.

There’s no one-size-fits-all time limit, but to give some examples: data provided by members of our Insight panel for that specific purpose is retained for as long as the user remains a member of the panel. Information provided when entering competitions is held for a maximum of three months. Information you give us when you sign up is stored permanently unless you choose to delete it or unless you delete your thebeautyagenteurs account.

Private Messages are stored until you delete them. If you delete your account, your messages will also be deleted.

Signing in with Facebook or Google

You can choose to log in to thebeautyagenteurs using Facebook. When you do this, Facebook will know you’ve logged in to thebeautyagenteurs. By logging in via Facebook you grant us access to your Facebook registered email address. We do not use (and cannot obtain) your Friends list and we do not ask for or receive any data that Facebook holds on you.

If you choose to join thebeautyagenteurs you are asked to create a username and password. If you prefer, you can log in using Facebook, meaning you don’t have to create and remember another password.

If you log in via Facebook you will grant us access to your Facebook registered email address only. We do not use (and cannot obtain) your Friends list and we do not ask for or receive other Facebook data. By default, the Facebook login process says it requires access to your Public Profile, but we do not store or use that data. However, if you choose this option, Facebook will know that you have logged into thebeautyagenteurs. We do not know whether Facebook use this data (for example to make ads more relevant).

You may stop access at any time via your Facebook account settings. If you want to carry on being able to post on thebeautyagenteurs you will then need to register a username and password.

Where is your data stored

Your data is stored by our web hosting company Sitegound. Unless you have turned cookies off, some data technology companies (such as Google and Lotame) store your cookies; they do not have access to any personal information about you beyond your browsing habits.

Tag Management

Tags are lines of code that run on sites and apps. Thebeautyagenteurs uses tag management software to run code that connects to third-party technology companies. These third-party technology companies deliver Social Log-In, Advertising and Analytics.

Social Log-In

These companies allow you to use your social media account to log into thebeautyagenteurs. This is optional when you join thebeautyagenteurs. If you choose to log in via Facebook, those companies will know that you have logged in to thebeautyagenteurs.

Advertising

The third-party companies below help us to deliver advertising. These companies use cookies to select and deliver advertisements for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertisements. This will include using collected information about your interests in order to select ads for you, processing data about what advertisements were shown, how often they are shown, when and where they are shown, and whether you took any action related to the advertisement, including for example clicking an ad or making a purchase.

Analytics

This company help thebeautyagenteurs understand our users:

Google Analytics
This company helps thebeautyagenteurs understand how our site and apps are performing (for example, reporting on the speed that pages take to load).

Exceptional circumstances – safeguarding and official investigations

If there are obvious safeguarding reasons, or if we are contacted by the police about a possible breach of the law, we may share your personal information with public authorities without your permission. If we are compelled to do so by a court order, we will share your personal data to the extent specified in the order.

If there are compelling safeguarding considerations, we may share your data with public authorities without your permission. We understand ‘compelling safeguarding considerations’ to mean credible evidence of imminent risk of serious harm, especially to a child or vulnerable person.

In such circumstances, on the judgement of a senior person within thebeautyagenteurs and in consultation with the Data Protection Officer, we may proactively contact relevant authorities (the police or ambulance service, for example) and share any relevant data we have, such as location data, relevant posts, private messages, details of any children who might be at risk, and descriptions of the situation.

If contacted by the police about possible breaches of the law disclosed in posts, we may sometimes – on the judgment of a senior person within thebeautyagenteurs and in consultation with the Data Protection Officer – share your personal information with them. We will share your personal information if compelled to do so by a court order, for example under Section 5 of the 2013 Defamation Act.

Complying with the law and best practice around data

The way we store and process data is compliant with the UK 1998 Data Protection Act, the 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other relevant pieces of legislation. We always aim to comply both with the spirit as well as the letter of the law and to be responsible with your data.

The way that we store and process data is compliant with the following legislation:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
ePrivacy Directive 2002 (amended 2009)

As well as keeping up-to-date with laws about data, we aim to take sensible decisions based on common sense, listening to users’ views and industry best practices.

If our data is compromised

If our security is breached, our data is compromised or if we fail to comply with the law, we will tell affected users as soon as we become aware of the failure. We will report any data breach to the Information Commissioner and, if appropriate, the police, in a timely fashion.

Used appropriately, we strongly believe using data improves the user experience on thebeautyagenteurs and supports our aim of making members feel beauty confident at any age. Data you give us when filling in forms on site (when joining, for example) or when you’re using the site or our apps helps us show you more relevant things and improve thebeautyagenteurs for everyone.

If, via human error, or via a breach of our security, we fail to comply with the law, we will let affected users know as soon as we are aware of it. We will report any data breach to the Information Commissioner in UK and, depending on the circumstances, the Police.

Personal Information collected by other parties

Debenhams works with many third parties to provide goods and services, such as our store and food concessions and beauty brands. These companies may, from time to time, collect personal information directly from you to organise appointments or book their services, or for their own marketing and tracking purposes.

Personal information collected by other parties

Thebeautyagenteurs works with many third parties to provide goods and services, such as our store and food concessions and beauty brands. These companies may, from time to time, collect personal information directly from you to organise appointments or book their services, or for their own marketing and tracking purposes.

If they do collect your personal information in this way, these companies will be acting as Data Controllers in their own right, separately from thebeautyagenteurs. Any use of your personal information will therefore be subject to that company’s own privacy policy which should be made available to you at the time that they collect your personal information.

0
or

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

or

Create Account